fbpx

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Seven Sons Grooming Co. is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone , by email, via our website www.sevensonsgroomingco.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Seven Sons Grooming Co. will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

sevensonsgroomingco@gmail.com

0400 225 425 mobile

Refund Policy

If you are not 100% satisfied with your purchase, you can return the product for either a full refund or exchange or store credit.

You can return a product for up to 30 days from the date you purchased it.

Any product you return must be in the same condition you received it and in the original packaging.

All costs incurred in returning the item are at the expense of the customer.

Please contact us on our customer service email sevensonsgroomingco@gmail.com to arrange a RA Number, Please kindly state the problem/reason for the return and your preferred option either refund, exchange or store credit. We will then give you instructions for the return.

Terms & Conditions of website use

1. Introduction

The Terms of Use of the Seven Sons Grooming Co. website include these Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy and Refunds Policy and any other terms and conditions that appear in or are linked to the Seven Sons Grooming Co. website (Additional Terms and Conditions).

The Additional Terms and Conditions that appear on the Seven Sons Grooming Co. website will govern your use of, and access to, certain sections of the Seven Sons Grooming Co. Web Site where they appear. Since these Additional Terms and Conditions form part of the Terms of Use, you are bound by them and should review them wherever they are relevant to you when using the Seven Sons Grooming Co. website.

2. Website content and access

While Seven Sons Grooming Co. endeavours to take reasonable care in preparing and maintaining the information on this website we do not warrant the accuracy, reliability, adequacy or completeness of any of the website content. You acknowledge and accept that the website content may include technical inaccuracies and typographical errors. The website content is subject to change at any time without notice and may not necessarily be up to date or accurate at the time you view it.

It is your responsibility to enquire with us directly to ensure the accuracy and currency of the material or information you seek to rely upon. To the extent permitted by law, including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), Seven Sons Grooming Co. disclaims all liability for loss directly or indirectly arising from your use of or reliance on the website and the website content.

Seven Sons Grooming Co. does not guarantee that access to the Seven Sons Grooming Co. website will be uninterrupted or that the website is free from viruses or anything else which may damage any computer which accesses the Seven Sons Grooming Co. website or any data on such a computer.

3. Limitation of liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law Seven Sons Grooming Co. excludes all liability for any loss or damage of any kind (including special, indirect or consequential loss and including loss of business profits) arising out of or in connection with the website content and the use or performance of the Seven Sons Grooming Co. website except to the extent that the loss or damage is directly caused by Seven Sons Grooming Co.’s fraud or wilful misconduct.

Where the law (including without limitation the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth)) implies a warranty or guarantee into these Website Terms and Conditions which may not lawfully be excluded, then provided it is fair and reasonable to do so, Seven Sons Grooming Co.’s liability for breach of such a warranty or guarantee shall be limited at its option, to any one or more of the following:

(a) in the case of goods: replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods; repair of the goods; payment of the cost of replacing the goods or acquiring equivalent goods; or payment of the cost of having the goods repaired.

4. Intellectual property

The materials displayed on this website, including without limitation all editorial materials, information, photographs, illustrations, artwork and other graphic materials, and names, logos and trade marks, are the property of Seven Sons Grooming Co. and are protected by copyright, trade mark and other intellectual property laws. Any such content may be displayed and printed solely for your personal, non-commercial use within your organisation provided that any copyright notice on such a display or page is not removed. You agree not to reproduce, retransmit, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate any such material to any third party without the express prior written consent of Seven Sons Grooming Co..

Save for the above, and unless expressly granted, Seven Sons Grooming Co. does not grant any licence or right in, or assign all or part of, its intellectual property rights in the content or applications incorporated into the Seven Sons Grooming Co. website or in the user interface of the Seven Sons Grooming Co. website.

5. Submissions

Any material you send to us on or via the Seven Sons Grooming Co. website will be deemed to be non-confidential and non-proprietary, unless it is indicated to be otherwise. This includes any data, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas or other information. We will be entitled to use any such material which has not been indicated to be confidential or proprietary for any purpose without compensation to you.

6. Third party websites

The Seven Sons Grooming Co. Website may contain links to other websites operated, controlled or produced by third parties. Unless otherwise indicated, Seven Sons Grooming Co. does not control, endorse, sponsor or approve any such third party websites or their content nor does Seven Sons Grooming Co. provide any warranty or take any responsibility whatsoever for any aspect of those websites or their content.

7. Links to Seven Sons Grooming Co. website

You may link to our website sevensonsgroomingco.com.au without permission.

You must give credit for any article linked to on your website.

8. Interference with website

You must not attempt to change, add to, remove, deface, hack or otherwise interfere with this website or any material or content displayed on the Seven Sons Grooming Co. website.

9. Jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the State of Queensland, Australia. In the event that a dispute arises from these Website Terms and Conditions, each of Seven Sons Grooming Co. and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland, Australia.